2000 to 2009

 Year Contest  Result
2000 West of England, Bristol (Haslemere Suite - Peter Graham) 6/28
2000 Phoenix Brass Band Festival, Marlborough [Won - Entertainment, Hymn Tune] 2/8
2000 GBBA Contest (Castell Coch -T.J.Powell / Triptych - Phillip Sparke) 1/7
2001 West of England, Torquay (Sinfonietta Pastorale - Henry Geehl) 4/23
2001 GBBA Contest (Punchinello - / Indian Summer -Eric Ball) 2/6
2002

Promoted to Third Section!

P
2002 GBBA Entertainment Contest (Missasauga Spirit, Pink Panther, Softly as I Leave You, Ticket to Ride, March of the Peers) 2/3
2002 West of England Area Contest, Bristol (St. Austell Suite - Kenneth Downie) 15/19
2002 GBBA Contest (Blencathra - W Rimmer / Seven Wonders - Dwayne Bloomfield) 3/4
2003 GBBA Entertainment Contest (Seventy-Six Trombones, Catari-Catari, Mood Indigo, Don Giovani, He-Man: Masters of the Universe) 2/3
2003 West of England Area Contest, Torquay (Northern Landscapes - Peter Graham) 10/17
2003 GBBA Contest (Blencathra - W Rimmer / Exodus - Eric Ball) 3/3
2004 GBBA Entertainment Contest (Cortege from Mlada, Lightwalk, Ave Maria, Something Stupid, Carnival de Paris, Highland Cathedral) 4/4
2004 West of England Area Contest, Torquay (Vizcaya - Gilbert Vinter) 13/19
2004 GBBA Contest (Seven Wonders - Dwayne Bloomfield) 3/4
2005

Relegated to Fourth Section

R
2005 Butlins Mineworkers Open National Brass Band Festival (Stantonbury Festival - Ray Steadman-Allen) 1/14
2005 West of England Area Contest, Torquay (Divertimento - Bryan Kelly) 12/21
2005 Phoenix Brass Band Festival, Hungerford (Eventide, Fanfare & Soliloquy, Georgia on my Mind, Ticket to Ride, Rondeau from Abedlazer, Highland Cathedral) [Won: Hymn Tune, Best Overall] 1/6
2006 Butlins Mineworkers Open National Brass Band Festival (A Cavendish Suite - Iain Rayner) 6=/11
2006 West of England Area Contest, Torquay (Anglian Dances - Alan Fernie) 10/27
2006 Phoenix Brass Band Festival, Hungerford (St Clement, Tewkesbury, In A Persian Market, Buster Strikes Back, In Perfect Peace, Klezmer Carnival) 3/8
2007 Butlins Mineworkers Open National Brass Band Festival (The Journeymen - Ray Steadman Allen) 5/12
2007 West of England Area Contest, Torquay (The Seasons - Philip Wilby) 8/23
2007 Phoenix Brass Band Festival, Hungerford (Nearer My God To Thee, Fanfare & Soliloquy, The Hippopotamus Song, Buglers Holiday, Amazing Grace, Marching Onward) [Won: Hymn Tune] 3/6
2008 Butlins Mineworkers Open National Brass Band Festival (Lydian Pictures - Simon Dobson) 15/19
2008 West of England Area Contest, Torquay (Four Cities Symphony - Rodney Newton) 8/21
2008 Phoenix Brass Band Festival, Hungerford  (Eventide, Hymn to the Mountain,     O Happy Day, Mexican Holiday, Czardas, All In The April Evening, Charter Fair from the Haslemere Suite) [Won: Hymn Tune, Best Entertaining, Best Overall] 1/4
2009 Butlins Mineworkers Open National Brass Band Festival (Four Noble Truths - Philip Sparke) 7/18
2009 West of England Area Contest, Torquay (The Talisman - Frank Hughes) 4/19
2009 Phoenix Brass Band Festival, Marlborough (Rockingham, The Boy From Menaem, She Moved Through The Fair, Bare Necessities, Jericho Re-Visited, Auf De Jagd) [Won: Hymn Tune, Best Overall] 1/5
2010

Promoted to Third Section!

P

Back to Contests

Back to History